The end of the year is usually the most exciting time of the year in music, in my opinion. Between Spotify Wrapped, Grammy nominations, and everyone’s album of the year lists, I’m always excited to see what albums, songs, and artists everyone was loving in the past year. This year seemed to be especially successful for my girlies in music, and I’m so proud. I decided that this year I would write my own top five albums of the year list, and surprise, they’re all by women.
5. Dead End – Lights and MYTH I am notorious for absolutely despising remixes for some reason, so I’m shocked how much I loved Dead End. The album consists of three original songs by artists Lights and MYTH: Dead End, Outdoor Sports, and Batshit. The rest of the album consists of MYTH’s remixes of older Lights tracks. When I first heard the album, I was immediately obsessed with the new songs, but hated the remixes. After watching Lights and MYTH’s Joshua Tree livestream, though, I realized how amazing these remixes really were. They brought new life and energy to songs I’ve played the crap out of in the past. They also made Lights’ older comic book style pop more accessible to a more top 40/dance audience. I would definitely recommend Dead End to anyone who wants to get up and dance, even if they’re pissed off. 4. Fake it Flowers – Beabadoobee Beabadoobee gained viral fame after she released her song, Coffee, online, after only playing music for sixth months. She then soared to new heights when it was sampled in the song, death bed (coffee for your head), which became insanely popular on TikTok. Bea has grown so much since those days, though, and Fake it Flowers really shows that. The album shows significant growth from her older releases, in both songwriting and guitar playing. There is obvious 90’s and early 2000’s inspiration that would be perfect for fans of Smashing Pumpkins, The Cranberries, or Alanis Morissette, without it sounding tired or outdated. 3. I Disagree – Poppy Most people know Poppy from her weird YouTube videos in 2016 and her pop songs, Lowlife and Girls in Bikinis. Stick with me, though. Poppy has grown and changed so much since those days and has even parted ways with controversial collaborator, Titanic Sinclair. Poppy has said that the album, I Disagree, was inspired by a Marilyn Manson type sound. Poppy’s new adventure in the world of metal shows true anger and frustration, while still being fun to listen to. Many of the songs are rumored to be about her horrible relationship with Sinclair, but since she has not confirmed it, I refuse to state that as fact. I am truly so proud of Poppy for all that she has become, and I hope she continues to make interesting and weird music. 2. Punisher – Phoebe Bridgers I’m not sure what to say about Punisher because of the fact that we already all know that everything Phoebe Bridgers touches turns to gold. The first time I heard Kyoto, I lost my mind because of how heartbreaking, yet upbeat the song was. I lost my mind again after seeing her perform I Know the End on Seth Meyers. Phoebe has a talent that needs no introduction, and all I can say is you absolutely need to listen to Punisher if you haven’t already. 1. folklore – Taylor Swift When Taylor Swift dropped folklore, I did not care at all. I hadn’t listened to her on purpose since deciding that I hated every single from Red, and didn’t think I’d ever like anything she did again. Oh boy was I wrong. After everyone and their mother was talking about this album I decided to give it a try. From the first note in the 1, I was hooked. The amount of emotion Taylor put into these songs is unheard of. There is a certain maturity in her songwriting that, with the exception of All Too Well, we haven’t really seen before. The production is brilliant and the feelings are genuine. In my opinion, this more mellow acoustic sound fits Taylor’s voice perfectly and makes me excited for everything she is going to release in the future.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Kay RomanKay Roman is a 22 year old DIY pop musician Archives
December 2020
Categories |